TheBadGamer
Home/Game Wiki/God of War Laufey
game12 articles mention this

God of War Laufey

Upcoming installment in the God of War series for PS5

How God of War Laufey connects to other topics

published by Sony
part of the series God of War
published by PlayStation
features Faye
features Kratos
available on PlayStation 5
developed by Santa Monica Studio
features Laufey
available on PC

Articles Mentioning God of War Laufey

God of War Laufey Dated for 2027, Kratos Sequel Confirmed Afterward

Santa Monica Studio has officially dated God of War Laufey for February 16, 2027 on PS5, starring Faye on a journey through the Everywhen to save Kratos and Atreus. At San Diego Comic-Con, creative head Cory Barlog confirmed a direct Kratos sequel will follow Laufey's story, though details remain under wraps.

Jul 25, 2026

Sony Knew Disc Kill Would Be 'Enormous PR Issue,' Gagged Staff With Strictest Guidelines Ever

Sony Interactive Entertainment reportedly anticipated massive backlash when it announced the end of PlayStation 5 physical discs, issuing employees the strictest social media guidelines they had ever seen. Former God of War writer Alanah Pearce revealed that staff were gagged from commenting on the controversy, which has drawn over 335,000 petition signatures and constant negative feedback across Sony's social channels.

Jul 23, 2026

Santa Monica Confirms God Of War Laufey Physical Edition, Hints At Earlier Release

Santa Monica Studio has officially confirmed a Physical Edition for God Of War Laufey on PC, sparking speculation of an earlier release window than anticipated. This move suggests a potential shift in the game's launch timeline. Players can now anticipate a tangible copy alongside the digital release.

Jul 12, 2026

PS5 Disc Sales to End in 2028, EU Unable to Intervene in Sony's Decision

The European Union has stated it cannot stop Sony from discontinuing physical disc releases for new PS5 games starting January 2028, citing commercial freedoms. Despite a petition nearing 300,000 signatures and backlash from gamers, Sony is unlikely to reverse its decision, which shifts focus to more lucrative digital sales. This move affects all new PS5 titles, though some upcoming games like God of War Laufey and Marvel’s Wolverine will still be available on disc.

Jul 11, 2026

PlayStation Unleashes Gaming Frenzy at Comic-Con 2026 with Marvel’s Wolverine, MARVEL Tōkon, and God of War Laufey

Get ready for an action-packed Comic-Con 2026 in San Diego as PlayStation brings the heat with insightful panels for Marvel’s Wolverine, MARVEL Tōkon: Fighting Souls, and God of War Laufey. From behind-the-scenes peeks to exclusive content reveals, fans are in for a treat. Mark your calendars for July 23-26 to catch the latest from these highly anticipated titles.

Jul 10, 2026

Sony Shifts Strategy: PlayStation Single-Player Games to Remain Console Exclusive

Sony has officially shifted its strategy, omitting PC releases from its first-party single-player game launches, as revealed in its latest SEC filing. This move confirms exclusivity for titles like Marvel's Wolverine and God of War Laufey on PlayStation consoles. The decision contrasts with its approach to live-service games, which will still see PC launches.

Jun 19, 2026

2027 Video Game Lineup Promises a Busy Year with Stranger Than Heaven, Tomb Raider, and More

The 2027 video game lineup is shaping up to be exceptionally busy, with a diverse array of titles set to release, including Stranger Than Heaven, a Tomb Raider remake, and highly anticipated games like Fable and Final Fantasy 7 Revelation. Following the highly anticipated release of GTA 6 in 2023, the industry seems to be rebounding with a flurry of activity. With over 20,000 games released on Steam in 2025, the market's saturation is evident, but 2027's lineup suggests a potential vintage year despite industry challenges.

Jun 14, 2026

PlayStation State of Play Unveils God of War Laufey, Marvel's Wolverine, and More on PS5

The latest Official PlayStation Podcast (Episode 543) dives into the recent State of Play announcements, highlighting upcoming PS5 titles like God of War Laufey and Marvel's Wolverine. The episode also previews next week's releases, including Solarpunk, NBA The Run, and Beastro. Exclusive insights from Cory Barlog and Ariel Lawrence offer a deeper look into God of War Laufey.

Jun 6, 2026

Kratos' Future in God of War Series Secured, Says Sony, Amid God of War Laufey Announcement

Sony Interactive Entertainment assures fans that Kratos will continue to headline future God of War games, despite God of War Laufey's focus on Faye. The announcement eases concerns sparked by the new game's trailer, which features limited Kratos screen time. A God of War Trilogy Remake is also in early development, promising Kratos' return to the spotlight.

Jun 5, 2026

Naughty Dog Absence Stirs Concern: Intergalactic: The Heretic Prophet Release Still Uncertain

Naughty Dog's noticeable absence from the PlayStation State of Play has left fans worried about the status of Intergalactic: The Heretic Prophet, with no launch window in sight. The sci-fi title, announced in 2024, promises to be the studio's most ambitious project yet. The lack of update fuels concerns about the game's development timeline.

Jun 4, 2026

Sony's Summer State of Play Unveils God of War Laufey, Marvel's Wolverine, and More

Sony's summer State of Play showcased upcoming titles like God of War Laufey and Marvel's Wolverine, alongside a slew of September and October releases, strategically avoiding GTA 6's November 19 launch. The event highlighted gore-heavy action games and notable delays, including Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis to February 2027. Key releases include Silent Hill Townfall on September 24 and Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve on October 2.

Jun 4, 2026

PlayStation State of Play June 2026: God of War Laufey, Marvel's Wolverine, and More

PlayStation's June 2026 State of Play unleashed a barrage of exciting announcements, including a deep dive into God of War Laufey with a 20-minute gameplay reveal, a more linear gameplay approach for Marvel's Wolverine, and the unexpected return of Until Dawn with Until Dawn 2 set for 2027. Other highlights included release dates for Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis (February 12, 2027) and Onimusha: Way of the Sword (September 25). The event showcased a diverse lineup of games, from the stylish Kemuri to the horrifying Silent Hill: Townfall (September 24), ensuring a packed second half of 2026.

Jun 3, 2026