TheBadGamer
Home/Game Wiki/Steam Deck
platform191 articles mention this

Steam Deck

Portable gaming device with performance issues running Gothic 1 Remake

How Steam Deck connects to other topics

platform for Starfield
available on SteamOS
features B button
features joystick
launched by Valve
is a sequel to by Steam Deck 2
features R2 button
includes the game Steam Deck 256GB Model
available on Yuzu Emulator
made by Valve
features STEAM button
developer of Valve
developed by Valve Corporation
features Gaming Mode
features X button
features touchscreen
includes the game Steam Deck 512GB Model

Articles Mentioning Steam Deck

8BitDo Ultimate 2C Review: Best PC Controller Under $30 Gets Even Cheaper

The 8BitDo Ultimate 2C Wireless PC Gaming Controller delivers premium features like Hall Effect switches and a 1,000Hz polling rate for just $29.99, with the lavender model currently discounted to $23.99. IGN commerce manager Eric Song calls it arguably the best controller at that price point, outperforming options costing three times as much.

Jul 17, 2026

Steam Beta Enhances Linux Gaming with Improved Pipewire Session Logic

Steam's latest Beta update brings significant enhancements to Linux gamers with revamped Pipewire session logic, promising smoother audio integration. This move is part of Valve's ongoing efforts to bolster Steam's performance on Linux, catering to the growing demographic of Linux gamers. The update ensures more efficient audio handling, reducing potential conflicts and crashes.

Jun 12, 2026

Satisfactory Springs Back to Life: Rain, Fuel Trucks, and Smarter Vehicles, with a Steam Deck Warning

Satisfactory's first major update in over a year introduces dynamic rain, fuel trucks, and a revamped vehicle pathfinding system. While these updates promise to enhance gameplay, Steam Deck players are advised to approach with caution due to potential compatibility issues. This significant update aims to reinvigorate the game's community.

Jun 7, 2026

MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Review: A Benchmark Handheld at a Steep Price

The MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ sets a new standard for handheld gaming PCs with its Intel G3 Extreme processor, 12 Xe core Arc B390 iGPU, and promising battery life, but its proposed $1500 price may deter many. Despite this, its performance, comfort, and features like HD haptic LRA modules make it a compelling, if costly, option. Early impressions suggest it outperforms the Steam Deck in specs and potentially in battery life.

May 31, 2026

Steam Deck Price Hikes Spark Concerns for Upcoming Steam Machine Costs

Valve's sudden Steam Deck price increases, citing rising RAM and storage costs, have analysts speculating about the potential high cost of the upcoming Steam Machine. Industry experts warn of a broader impact on gaming hardware prices amid global economic challenges. The Steam Machine's pricing, expected to align with the current PC market, may exceed expectations due to volatile component costs.

May 29, 2026

Steam Deck Sees Significant Price Increase for OLED Models, Now Priced from $789 to $949

Valve has announced a substantial price hike for the Steam Deck's OLED models, citing component costs and logistical challenges. The 512GB OLED Steam Deck jumps from $549 to $789, while the 1TB model increases from $649 to $949. This move positions the Steam Deck closer to the price range of other high-end handhelds like the Xbox Rog Ally X.

May 28, 2026

Intel Arc G-Series Powers Next-Gen Handheld Gaming PCs

Intel's Arc G-Series processors are set to revolutionize handheld gaming PCs with enhanced performance. These next-gen chips promise to deliver console-like experiences on portable devices. Gamers can expect improved graphics and faster processing in upcoming handheld gaming PCs.

May 28, 2026

Valve Offers Free "Standard-Edition" Game to Affected Steam Controller Shoppers

Valve is compensating shoppers who received their Steam Controllers in the wrong country with a free standard-edition game of their choice. This gesture, dubbed an "Average Valve W" by the Steam community, has garnered widespread goodwill. Affected users can select any game available in their region.

May 15, 2026

Humble's $10 Indie Showcase Bundle Packs 8 Stellar Games for PC and Steam Deck

Humble's Indie Icons Showcase Bundle offers an unbeatable deal with 8 critically acclaimed indie games for just $10, all playable on PC and Steam Deck. This collection, valued over $100 at individual prices, supports The Electronic Frontier Foundation. From masterpieces like Celeste to hidden gems, this bundle is a must-grab for indie game enthusiasts.

May 14, 2026

Forza Horizon 6 Leaks Early on PC via Steam Upload Mishap

Forza Horizon 6's PC version has leaked online ahead of its May 19th release, attributed to an unencrypted Steam build upload mishap. The leak has drawn negative reactions from Premium Edition buyers who paid for early access. The game's legitimacy is confirmed by leaked videos and images circulating on social media and YouTube.

May 11, 2026

Dread Delusion Finally Earns Verified Badge on Steam Deck

After three years of struggling, Dread Delusion now runs great on Steam Deck with a solid 60 fps and over four hours of playtime.

Apr 25, 2026

PS5 Pro Unveiled: Is a New PlayStation Handheld on the Horizon?

Sony's recent PS5 Pro reveal boosts rumors of a new PlayStation handheld. Discover how past leaks and the latest console tech hint at future portable gaming.

Sep 11, 2024